VOLUSIA COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS REVIEW

Filed under SPORTS, VOLUSIA

Spring full of high school sports action

BY ANDREAS BUTLER
DAYTONA TIMES

Spruce Creek’s George Hannah won the 139-pound class title at the 2A state Weightlifting Championships in Kissimmee this past week.

Hannah became Creek’s 81st individual champion and first since 2009.

The Hawks (13 points) finished third in team competition behind champion Ponta Gorda Charlotte (17 points) and runner-up Longwood Lyman (14 points).

Creek has won a state best 24-team titles but hasn’t won one since 2008.

Other local high finishers include New Smyrna’s Bryan Hall (169) second, DeLand’s Jojo Kemp (183) fourth, Creek’s Zack Johnson (238) sixth, and Flagler Palm Coast’s Devon McIntire (119) and New Smyrna’s Luke Belliveau (219) seventh.

Matanzas’ Chris Santana (129) and Matt Whalen (139) both finished as runners-up in their respectable weight classes at the Class 1A State Weightlifting Championships.

Other Pirates Joel Manning (219) and Shawn White (238) both finished third and Casey Kronemeyer (154) finished fourth.

Softball districts: Five teams make postseason
Taylor McGowan went 2-for-3 with two RBIs and Aleimalee Lopez also went 2-for-3 to lead Deltona past Seabreeze 3-2 for the district 8-6A championship.

Carlee Bruno and Ashley DeLarenzo had RBIs for Seabreeze.

Tiffany Taynor had two RBIs for New Smyrna in an 8-3 loss to Viera in the district 3-7A championship.

Brittany Clark, Rachel Titus and Abigal Clark each went 2-for-3 with two RBIs to lead Calvary Christian past Jacksonville Cedar Christian for the district 2-2A title.

Other scores
1-8A Championship: Jacksonville Mandarin-5, Flagler Palm Coast-1. 2-8A Opening Round: Oviedo Hagarty-4, Spruce Creek-3; Lake Brantley-8, DeLand-2. 3-7A semifinal: New Smyrna-2, University-1; 8-6A semifinals: Seabreeze-4, Pine Ridge-1; Deltona-22, Edgewater-8. 4-5A: Championship: Ponte Vedra Beach-3, Matanzas-0; semifinals: Matanzas-2, St Augustine Menendez-0. 6-4A Championship: Lake Highland Prep 16, Atlantic-1; semifinals: Taylor-8, Wildwood-0.

Playoffs First Round: 8A: Flagler Palm Coast (21-5) traveled to Lake Mary (16-10); 7A: New Smyrna (14-9) traveled to Winter Springs (25-2); 6A: Deltona (19-5) hosted Melbourne (18-9), Seabreeze (13-8) traveled to Melbourne Eau Gallie (25-2); 5A: Matanzas traveled to Baker County; 4A: Atlantic traveled to Satellite (20-7) 2A: Calvary (12-7) hosted Quincy Munroe Day (12-6), Deltona Trinity hosted Brooksville Hernando Christian (15-6). 1A: Taylor traveled to Baldwin.

All games were on Tuesday.

Baseball district tournaments April 23-29: 2-8A: Spruce Creek, DeLand, Lake Mary, Oviedo Hagarty, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley, Sanford Seminole.

Local standouts: Spruce Creek: Kyle Marsh (0.78 ERA, 50Ks), Griffin Fuller (0.98, 44 Ks), Zack Spivey (11 SBs); DeLand: Scott Moss (.364, 51 Ks, 1.63 ERA), Gage Hutchinson (1.99 ERA), Alex Burnett (2.02 ERA).

Note: This is a district where anybody can beat anybody and just about every team has a stud ace pitcher. Creek and DeLand are the top seeds but have to come with their A-games to make final and get in postseason.

3-7A: New Smyrna, University, Viera

Local standout: New Smyrna Beach: Brandon Amendolare (.359BA), Jed Tylutki (.397BA), Dylan Woods (358BA); University: Cody Killon (.467BA).

Note: The winner of the New Smyrna Beach-University game makes the championship game and clinch playoff berth.

8-6A: Mainland, Seabreeze, Pine Ridge, Deltona, Orlando Edgewater.

Local standouts: Pine Ridge: Ty Turner (.492BA), Albert Neff (1.67 ERA); Seabreeze: Chase Rachal (.408BA), Anthony Campanella (0.88 ERA, 52 Ks); Mainland: Matt Moak (.379BA), Vince Maggio (0.68 ERA, 80 IP).

Note: Second-seeded Mainland has had the best year but third-seeded Seabreeze and fourth-seeded Pine Ridge are capable.

District 6-4A: Atlantic, Orlando Bishop Moore, Orlando Jones, Orlando Lake Highland Prep.

Local standout: Atlantic: Joseph Roberts (.450BA)

Note: Not much expected out of Sharks.

District 4-3A: Father Lopez, Warner, Lake Mary Prep, Oviedo Master’s Academy.

Local standout: Lopez and Warner should make title game and postseason. Lopez beat Warner twice this season.

Note: Father Lopez: Zach Hawk (.406BA), Lorenzo Boden (.377BA), Nick Restuccia (.444BA);

Warner: Taylor Oldham (.434BA), Brandon Wilkes (.411BA), Noah Hukill (.392BA).
2-2A: Jacksonville First Coast Christian, Jacksonville Cedar Christian, Trinity.

Local standouts:  Trinity: Brady Van Hook (.400BA), Ryan Hagy (.396BA), Ryan Thompson (.375BA)

Note: Trinity is expected to win the tournament.

8-1A: Taylor, Crescent City, Wildwood, The Villages, Palatka Peniel Baptist.
Local standouts: Taylor: R.P. Waldron (.469BA), Rhett Tollison (.444BA), Tanner Campbell (.362BA).

Note: Third-seeded Taylor needs to play well to get in title game and make post season.

Flagler Schools: Flagler Palm Coast competes in 1-8A with Jacksonville Sandalwood and Jacksonville Mandarin while Matanzas plays in 4-5A with Ponte Verde Nease, Ponte Verde and St Augustine Menendez.

FHSAA to webcast championships
The Florida High School Athletic Association will do live streaming of the spring sports championships live over the website www.fhsaa.org.

The FHSAA is teaming up with Play On Sports to webcast championships in baseball, softball, track and field and boys and girls lacrosse.

Baseball scores
Seabreeze-8, New Smryna-7, FPC-9, St Augustine-8; Lopez-8, Matanzas-3; Creek-12, Atlantic-0; St Joeseph-2, Taylor-0; Jacksonville Providence-11, Lopez-6; Mount Dora Bible-3, Pine Ridge-2, Creek-4, Deltona-2, Seffner Chr-13, Warner-7.

Prep Sports Seven Baseball
1. Spruce Creek (21-4), 2. DeLand (20-4), 3. New Smryna (12-9), 4. Mainland (13-9), 5. Father Lopez (11-9), 6. Taylor (14-9), tie 7. Warner (12-12), Flagler Palm Coast (12-12). Others: Trinity (11-12), Pine Ridge (11-13).

One Response to VOLUSIA COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS REVIEW

  1. Having read this I believed it was very informative.
    I appreciate you taking the time and energy to put this short article together.
    I once again find myself spending a significant amount of time both reading and leaving comments.

    But so what, it was still worth it!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>