VOLUSIA COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL REVIEW

Filed under SPORTS, VOLUSIA

Holiday tournaments highlight local prep basketball action

COMPILED BY ANDREAS BUTLER
DAYTONA TIMES

In a marquee girls basketball matchup, Atlantic survived DeLand 63-60 in Port Orange on Dec. 14.

The game featured two stars in Atlantic’s Ronni Williams and DeLand’s Tyeshia Moore. Williams, the state’s top recruit had 11 points, 14 rebounds and five blocks while Moore posted 25 points with 16 rebounds.

There’s plenty of other high school sports action slated for the holiday season.

Calvary Christian Academy (Ormond Beach) and Halifax Academy (Daytona) will host boys basketball holiday tournaments Dec. 21-22. Admission fees are $5.

Flagler Palm Coast (Palm Coast) also will host a girls tournament.

Halifax Academy’s tournament will take place at Hinson Middle School in Daytona.

Atlantic girls’ team will compete in the prestigious CresCom Holiday Invitational tournament Dec. 18-22 in Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Atlantic, Father Lopez and DeLand will host tournaments from Dec. 27-29. The tournaments at Lopez and Atlantic will have both boys and girls tournament brackets.

Warner Christian Academy (South Daytona) also will compete and host games in Atlantic’s Sunshine Tournament.

DeLand girls will travel to Orlando Dr. Phillips to compete in the Florida Prospects Christmas Tournament Dec. 27-29.

Matanzas (Palm Coast) will host a girls tournament Dec. 28-29.

Lopez also will host the New Year’s Showdown Jan. 4-5, which will feature girls and boys brackets. The admission will be $5.

Football: Locals compete in All-Star games
Several local high school football standouts competed in the Central Florida All-Star game on Dec. 12.

Playing in the game were Warner Christian Academy’s Marcus Dixon and Bentlee Critcher, Spruce Creek’s Shane Peludat and Michael Colubiale, Mainland’s Wayne Scott, New Smyrna’s Matt Bennett and University’s Octavian Wilson.

Dixon ran for 44 yards with a touchdown, Critcher had a 67-yard punt and kicked an extra point, Peludat threw for 22 yards with an interception, and Colubiale had three catches for 54 yards.

The Florida North and South All-Star game took place on Dec. 19, which was after the Daytona Times’ deadline.

New Smyrna’s James Clark, Warner’s Critcher and Seabreeze’s Jordan Patsch were slated to participate.

Football state championships scores
8A: Apopka-53, Weston Cypress Bay-50; 7A: Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas-25, Tallahassee Lincoln-17; 6A: Miami Central-35, Gainesville-14; 5A: Tallahassee Godby-21, Immokalee-20; 4A: Miami Washington-35, Jacksonville Bolles-7; 3A: Fort Lauderdale University School of NSU 24, Madison County-17; 2A: Jacksonville University Christian-28, Miami Dade Christian-10 (University defeated Warner in the semifinals.) 1A: Bratt Northview-42, Trenton-21.

Prep Sports Seven Basketball
Girls: 1. Father Lopez (11-2), 2. Atlantic (7-2), 3. DeLand (10-2), 4. Flagler Palm Coast (8-3), 5. Seabreeze (7-2), 6. Trinity (8-4), 7. Warner (4-1).

Boys: 1. Father Lopez (7-1), 2. New Smyrna (8-1), 3. DeLand (6-3), tie 4. Flagler Palm Coast (5-6), Mainland (5-5), 5. Pine Ridge (5-3), 6. Trinity (4-4). Tie 7. Halifax (5-2), Calvary (6-2). Others: Atlantic (5-5).

Note: The records are as of Dec. 18 at noon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>