FUTURES Foundation honors 38 students

Filed under VOLUSIA

SPECIAL TO THE DAYTONA TIMES

Outstanding juniors representing Volusia County public schools were honored at a graduation reception and recognition event sponsored by Giles Electric Company, Stetson University Greenfeather and FUTURES Foundation for Volusia County Schools on April 10 at the Museum of Arts & Sciences.

Thirty-eight Volusia County students were participants in the Tomorrow’s Leaders program. (COURTESY OF FUTURES FOUNDATION)

Thirty-eight Volusia County students were participants in the Tomorrow’s Leaders program.
(COURTESY OF FUTURES FOUNDATION)

The 38 students are participants in the Tomorrow’s Leaders program, a leadership development program sponsored by FUTURES Foundation for Volusia County Schools.  This is the 23rd year of the program, which develops young leaders in our community.

During the 2012-2013 school year, the students participated in seminars focusing on various aspects of life in Volusia County. Included in the seminars were subjects such as health/social services, education/economic development, criminal justice, leadership/diversity and government.

Did volunteer work
In addition to attending seminars and visiting appropriate sites, each student was required to volunteer a minimum of 12 hours at a community social service agency.

For the graduation program, 10 of the Tomorrow’s Leaders students were selected to participate on a panel to give a collective experience of their growth through participation in the Tomorrow’s Leaders program. Superintendent Margaret Smith, school board members and FUTURES board members presented plaques to the graduating students.

Students graduating from the Tomorrow’s Leaders program are: Atlantic High School, Ashley Epling and Krista Ford; DeLand High School, Brittany Clemente, Tiffany Findley and Selena Velazquez; Deltona High School, Brenna Calhoun, Ashton Langrick and Barbara Sanchez; Mainland High School, Dillon Blackman, Sarah Bowen, Frederick Denny, Edward Rapoano and Kady Webb; New Smyrna Beach High School, Erica Kochis, Anthony Little and Kaitlynn Wines; Pine Ridge High School, Ezequiel Muriel, Dakota Stanford and Abigail Workman; Seabreeze High School, Carson Bell, Travis Hanson, Cassandra Moothart and Erin Overbey; Spruce Creek High School, Doaa ElTemtamy, Hera Jamal, Chloe Milthorpe, Ben Rachman, Madison Santos, Priya Sathyanarayan, Paxton Shamlou and Brian Vaughn; Taylor Middle-High School, Alexa Roscoe, Angie Torres and Yeni Verdel; University High School, Milena Canete, John Heiland, Joseph Pizza and Joseph Warren.

John Mark Adkison and several FUTURES board members assisted in the leadership training aspects of the program and coordinated several of the seminars.

For more information, contact Kelly Ferguson, director of FUTURES Foundation, at 386-255-6475, ext. 50730.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>