82 sites to participate in summer food program

Filed under DAYTONA BEACH, VOLUSIA

Volusia County’s Human Services Office will sponsor a Summer Food Service Program for children at 82 sites from June 10 through Aug. 16.

130613_dt_community01bThe program, funded by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, provides nutritionally balanced meals regardless of race, color, sex, disability or national origin during summer vacation when school breakfasts and lunches are not available. All children 18 and younger are eligible for meals at no charge, and there will be no discrimination in meal service.

The programs are approved only for geographical areas where 50 percent or more of the children qualify for free and reduced-price meals during the school year.

All sites listed under city headings will serve children in the immediate vicinity in addition to those enrolled in their summer programs.

The following sites will participate in the Summer Food Service Program. Meals will be served Monday through Friday unless otherwise indicated.

A girl is shown eating breakfast at a summer program at a recreation center in Washington, D.C. Volusia County’s program started this week.(OLIVIER DOULIERY/ABACA PRESS/MCT)

A girl is shown eating breakfast at a summer program at a recreation center in Washington, D.C. Volusia County’s program started this week.
(OLIVIER DOULIERY/ABACA PRESS/MCT)

DAYTONA BEACH
Boys & Girls Club, John Dickerson Center, 308 S. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. (June 10 through Aug. 9; closed July 1 – 5)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Camp Destiny, 868 George W. Engram Blvd. (June 10 through Aug. 9)
Breakfast: 7 to 7:45 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Campbell Middle School, 625 S. Keech St. (June 17 through July 11)
Breakfast: 7:30 to 8 a.m., lunch: noon to 12:30 p.m.
No meal service on Fridays, except July 5.
Carolina Club Apartments, 100 Carolina Lake Drive (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Lunch: 12:30 to 1:30 p.m.
Daytona Garden Apartments, 437 Jean St. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1:30 p.m.
Hope Fellowship Chur-ch, 869 Derbyshire Road (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Lunch: 11 a.m. to noon
No meal service on Fridays.
John H. Dickerson Heritage Library, 411 S. Keech St. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Lunch: noon to 1 p.m., snack: 4:30 to 5 p.m.
Longstreet Elementary School, 2745 S. Peninsula Drive (June 10 through Aug. 2)
Breakfast: 7:30 to 8 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to noon
Mary McLeod Bethune Community Center, 740 S. Ridgewood Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8:30 to 9:30 a.m., lunch: 12:30 to 1:30 p.m.
Master’s Academy of Higher Learning, 211 Bay St. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Master’s Academy II Summer Rec, 918 Orange Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8:30 to 9:15 a.m., lunch: noon to 12:45 p.m.
Midtown Cultural & Education Center, 925 George Engram Blvd. (June 10 through Aug. 9)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
New Heart Christian Center, 1328 Hurst St. (Tuesdays and Thursdays only from June 10 through July 30)
Breakfast: 9 to 9:30 a.m., lunch: noon to 12:30 p.m.
NHCC-2 (KaJaMi Kids), 101 Indigo Drive (June 10 through Aug. 2)
Breakfast: 8:30 to 9 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to noon
Northwood Community Center, 1200 Ninth St. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 9 to 10 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Ortona Playground, 1206 N. Halifax Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 9)
Lunch: noon to 1 p.m., snack: 3 to 3:30 p.m.
Palm Terrace Elementary School, 1825 Dunn Ave. (June 10 through July 5)
Breakfast: 7:30 to 8:30 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Rose Marie Bryon Children’s Center, 625 South St. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8:15 to 9:15 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
St. Paul’s Church of God in Faith, 829 George W. Engram Blvd. (June 10 through July 2)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Turie T. Small Elementary School, 800 South St. (June 10 through July 5)
Breakfast: 7:30 to 8:30 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Westside Elementary School, 1210 Jimmy Ann Drive (June 17 through July 25)
Breakfast: 8 to 8:30 a.m., lunch: 12:30 to 1 p.m.
No meal service on Fridays except July 5.

DEBARY
Community United Methodist Church, 41 W. Highbanks Road (July 8 – 12)
Lunch: 11:45 a.m. to 1 p.m.
St. Ann’s Catholic Church, 26 Dogwood Trail (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Lunch: noon to 1:30 p.m., snack: 4 to 5 p.m.

DELAND
Back to Basics Outreach Ministry 2, 918 S. Adelle Ave., DeLand (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 9 to 10 a.m., lunch: noon to 1:30 p.m.
Boston Avenue Charter School, 340 N. Boston Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8 to 8:30 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Boys & Girls Club Spring Hill, 462 Green St. (June 10 through Aug. 9; closed July 1 – 5)
Breakfast: 8:30 to 9:30 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Chisholm Community Center, 520 S. Clara Ave (June 10 through Aug. 2)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.
First United Methodist Church, 115 E. Howry Ave. (July 1 through Aug. 2)
Lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Freedom Elementary School, 1395 S. Blue Lake Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 9)
Breakfast: 7:30 to 8:30 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
No meal service on Fridays.
Freedom Playground, 230 N. Stone St. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8:30 to 9:30 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Garfield Place Apartments, 512 Harrison Place Drive (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 9:30 to 10 a.m., lunch: noon to 2 p.m.
George Marks Elementary School, 1000 N. Garfield Ave. (June 10 through July 5)
Breakfast: 8 to 8:30 a.m., lunch: noon to 2 p.m.
No meal service on Fridays except July 5.
Jackson Gym, 420 Delaware Ave. (June 17 – 28)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Salvation Army, 1240 S. High St. (June 17 through Aug. 12)
Lunch: noon to 1:30 p.m., snack: 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.
Temple Learning Center, 820 S. Adelle Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 9 to 10 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Woodward Avenue Elementary School, 1201 S. Woodward Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 9)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
YMCA, 761 International Speedway Blvd.  (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 9 to 10 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

DELEON SPRINGS
DeLeon Springs United Methodist Church, 265 Ponce DeLeon Blvd. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Malloy Community Center, 330 E. Retta St. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.

DELTONA
Boys & Girls Club Saxon, 2329 California St. (June 10 through Aug. 9; closed July 1 – 5)
Breakfast: 9 to 10 a.m., lunch: 1 to 2 p.m.
Deltona Lakes Elementary School, 2022 Adelia Blvd. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast:  8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Deltona Tennis Association, 1537 Norbert Terrace (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Forest Lake Elementary School, 1600 Doyle Road (June 10 through July 5)
Breakfast: 7:30 to 8:30 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Pine Ridge Fellowship, 1045 E. Normandy Blvd. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 7:30 to 9 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Sunrise Elementary School, 3155 Phonetia Drive (June 10 through Aug. 9)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
No meal service on Fridays.
Temple Shalom of Deltona, 1785 Elkcam Blvd. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8:15 to 9:15 a.m., lunch: 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Timbercrest Elementary School, 2401 Eustace Ave. (June 10 through July 5)
Breakfast: 8 to 8:30 a.m., lunch: noon to 12:30 p.m.
No meal service on Fridays except July 5.
YMCA Four Townes Deltona, 280 Wolf Pack Run, (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 7 to 8 a.m., lunch: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

EDGEWATER
Boys & Girls Club Edgewater, 211 N. Ridgewood Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 9; closed July 1 – 5)
Breakfast: 9 to 10 a.m., lunch: 1 to 2 p.m.
Edgewater Public Library, 103 W. Indian River Blvd. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Lunch: noon to 1 p.m., snack: 3 to 4 p.m.
Indian River Elementary School, 650 Roberts Road (June 10 through July 5 and Aug. 5 – 9)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Little Explorers Montessori Summer Rec, 408 N. Ridgewood Ave (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., snack: 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.
YMCA Southeast Volusia, 148 W. Turgot Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 9 to 10 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.

HOLLY HILL
Boys & Girls Club Rossmeyer, 1044 Daytona Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 9; closed July 1 – 5)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.

LAKE HELEN
Boys & Girls Club Lake Helen, 493 S. Lakeview Drive (June 10 through Aug. 9; closed July 1 – 5)
Breakfast: 8:30 to 9:30 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.

NEW SMYRNA BEACH
Allen Chapel A.M.E. Church, 344 Sheldon Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Snack: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
No meal service on Wednesdays.
Apostolic Faith Temple Church, 300 Milford Place (June 10 through July 31)
Lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
No meal service on Fridays.
Babe James Community Center, 201 N. Myrtle Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
The W.O.R.D. Center, 2120 S. Ridgewood Ave., #8 (June 10 through Aug. 2)
Snack: 10:30 to 11 a.m., lunch: 12:30 to 1:30 p.m.

ORANGE CITY
Everybody is Somebody – Mt. Barrien, 289 E. Blue Springs Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Snack: 9:30 to 10 a.m., lunch: 11 a.m. to noon
Orange City Elementary School, 555 E. University Blvd. (June 10 through July 5)
Breakfast: 8 to 9:30 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Orange City Public Library, 148 Albertus Way (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., snack: 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.
Orange City United Methodist Church, 396 E. University Ave. (Mondays only from June 10 through Aug. 12)
Lunch: 2 to 4 p.m.

ORMOND BEACH
Emmanuel Church of the Living God, 54 S. Ridgewood Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 9)
Breakfast: 8 to 9:30 a.m., lunch: noon to 1:15 p.m.
Nova Community Center, 440 N. Nova Road (June 17 through Aug. 9)
Lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
San Marco Apartments, 1500 San Marco (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Lunch: 12:30 to 1:30 p.m.
Skate & Shake Learning Center, 250 N. U.S. 1 (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., snack: 3:30 to 4 p.m.
South Ormond Neighborhood Center, 176 Division Ave. (June 17 through Aug. 2)
Breakfast: 9 to 10 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
YMCA, 500 Sterthaus Drive (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.

PIERSON
Pierson Elementary School, 1 W. First St. (June 10 through July 5)
Breakfast: 8 to 8:30 a.m., lunch: noon to 12:30 p.m.
No meal service on Fridays except July 5
T. Dewitt Taylor Middle-High School, 100 E. Washington Ave. (June 10 through July 5)
Breakfast: 8:30 to 9:30 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

PORT ORANGE
Port Orange Elementary School, 402 Dunlawton Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 9)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Spruce Creek Elementary School, 642 Taylor Road (June 10 through July 5 and Aug. 5 – 9)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Sugar Mill Elementary School, 1101 Charles St. (June 10 through Aug. 9)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
No meal service on Fridays
YMCA, 4701 City Center Pkwy. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 7:30 to 9 a.m., lunch: 11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

SEVILLE
St. John’s Missionary Baptist Church, 1835 Barton St. (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

SOUTH DAYTONA
Warner Christian Academy, 1730 S. Ridgewood Ave. (June 10 through Aug. 9)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

MORE SITES
Boys & Girls Club Oretha Bell, 813 Mary Ave., New Smyrna Beach (June 10 through Aug. 9; closed July 1 – 5)
Breakfast: 8 to 9 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Holiday Care Center, 1031 S. Beach St., Daytona Beach (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8 to 9:30 a.m., lunch: 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Islamic Center of Daytona Beach, 347 S. Keech St. (June 10 through July 3)
Lunch: noon to 1 p.m., snack: 2 to 2:30 p.m.
YMCA, 1046 Daytona Ave., Holly Hill (June 10 through Aug. 16)
Breakfast: 8:30 to 9:30 a.m., lunch: noon to 1 p.m.
Yvonne Scarlett Golden Center, 1000 Vine St., (June 10 through Aug. 9)
Lunch: noon to 1 p.m., snack: 3 to 4 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>