FUTURES Foundation graduates 39 from Tomorrow’s Leaders Program

FUTURES Foundation
Atlantic High School: Annabella Schermer, Hank Jordan, Grant Foxman, Michaela Broxton and Principal Stephen Hinson

FUTURES Foundation for Volusia County Schools graduated 39 high school juniors on April 16 from its 31st annual Tomorrow’s Leaders Program, which develops young leaders.

The students, representing all 10 area public high schools, participated in five-day-long seminars coordinated by community leaders. Each seminar is designed to familiarize the students with different aspects and services in Volusia County and to develop leadership skills.

Included in the program were lectures, discussions and tours of various businesses and governmental facilities. Seminar subjects included: criminal justice and the court system; economic development and manufacturing; the Arts; education and governmental systems; leadership, diversity and ethics; and health care and social services.  

Deltona High School: Principal Carolyn Carbonell, Sahillyann Velez Kercado, Kaliyah Graham, Julian Delgado, Maria Aldaba and Assistant Principal Michael Micallef

Tours and seminars

Tour sites and partners included the Atlantic Center for the Arts, Bob’s Space Racers, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Halifax Health Medical Center, Halifax Urban Ministries’ Hope Place, Houligan’s Spirited Sports Grille in Port Orange, Public Defender’s Office, State Attorney’s Office, Seventh Judicial Circuit Chief Judge Raul Zambrano and Circuit Judge Leah Case, S. James Foxman Justice Center, Stewart-Marchman-Act Behavioral Healthcare’s Residential Adolescent Program, Volusia County Branch Jail, the Historic Volusia County Courthouse, Volusia County Council and government, Volusia Supervisor of Elections Lisa Lewis and the Elections Department, and the Volusia County School District and its DeLand Administrative Complex.

Through the seminars, panel discussions and study groups, the students were challenged to expand their awareness of the inter-relationships and complexities of our community.

Seminar and lunch sponsors included Halifax Health, Houligan’s Spirited Sports Grille, Jersey Mike’s Daytona, Publix, Dr. Rosaria Upchurch and Volusia School Board Member Ida D. Wright.

The Tomorrow’s Leaders Program is coordinated and presented by the FUTURES Foundation for Volusia County Schools.

For more information about FUTURES Foundation and the programs it provides, visit its website at www.FUTURESVolusia.org or contact Executive Director Cynthia Ramirez at 386-255-6475, extension 50730, or caperric@Volusia.K12.FL.US.

Mainland High School: Emily Shaw, Mike Olalemi, Kai Lucas, Taylor Culver and Principal Dr. Cheryl Salerno

Here are the graduates from the 2019 Class of Tomorrow’s Leaders.

  • Atlantic High School: Michaela Broxton, Grant Foxman, Hank Jordan, Annabella Schermer
  • DeLand High School: Dominic Addonizio, Ariana Camacho, Cayman Forbes, Jacob Gutierrez, Alexa Tracey
  • Deltona High School: Maria Aldaba, Julian Delgado, Kaliyah Graham, Sahillyann Velez, Kercado
  • Mainland High School: Taylor Culver, Kai Lucas, Mike Olalemi, Emily Shaw
  • New Smyrna Beach High School: Jensen Anderson, Jillian Malphurs, Emily Musgrove, Samantha Sydeski
  • Pine Ridge High School: Paola Delacerda, Sean McNeil, Andrew O’Connor, Joanne Romarate
  • Seabreeze High School: Madisen Domayer, Vivianna Feigenbaum, Andrew Lagrotta, Catherine Marinaccio, Bailey McQuarrie
  • Spruce Creek High School: Ramsha Ahmed, Amelia Bonjour, Emma Dominguez, Adam LeBlanc
  • Taylor Middle- High School: Sandra Gutierrez-Hernandez
  • University  High School: Julia Duncan, Coral Estes, Eric Hartless, Sarah O’Neill
SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here