FUTURES Foundation presents 33rd Tomorrow’s Leaders Program

ADVERTISEMENT
From New Smyrna Beach High School are Assistant Principal Jennifer Stach, Mat￾thew Duguay, Lilly Harvey, Ashley Lane, Jaydah Smith and Ja’Nyah Smith.

FUTURES Foundation for Volusia County Schools has announced the graduation of 40 high school seniors in its Class of 2020 Tomorrow’s Leaders program and the selection of 41 high school juniors to participate in Class 2021, marking 33 years of this program which develops young leaders for our community.

Class of 2020 students, representing all 10 Volusia County public high schools, participated in five day-long seminars coordinated by community leaders. Each seminar is designed to familiarize the students with different aspects and services in Volusia County and to develop leadership skills.

Lectures and tours

Included in the program were lectures, discussions and tours of various businesses and governmental facilities.

Tour sites and partners included AdventHealth, Joe Wright from Anthony’s East Coast Pizza, Atlantic Center for the Arts, Daytona International Speedway and NASCAR, Daytona Tortugas at Jackie Robinson Ballpark, DeLand Museum of Art docent Jewel Dickson, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Halifax Health Medical Center, Halifax Urban Ministries’ Hope Place, Houligan’s Spirited Sports Grille in Daytona Beach, Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA), Public Defender’s Office, State Attorney’s Office, Seventh Judicial Circuit Judge Dawn D. Nichols, SMA Healthcare’s Residential Adolescent Program, Teledyne Oil & Gas, the historic Volusia County Courthouse, Volusia County Council & government, Volusia Supervisor of Elections Lisa Lewis and the Elections Department, Jayne Fifer from the Volusia Manufacturers Association, and the Volusia County School District and its DeLand Administrative Complex.

41 new leaders

The Class of 2021, with 41 juniors representing all 10 public high schools, also was inducted into Tomorrow’s Leaders this month.

During the next five months, they will participate in five seminars designed to familiarize students with different aspects and services in Volusia County and to develop leadership skills. Included in the program will be lectures, presentations, discussions and virtual tours of various businesses and governmental facilities.

Seminar subjects will include: the arts; criminal justice and court system; economic development and manufacturing; education and governmental systems; leadership, diversity and ethics; sports marketing; healthcare; and social services.

Above are Atlantic High Principal Stephen Hinson, Imari Harris and Sara Trappman.

Graduating 2020 Class of Tomorrow’s Leaders

Atlantic High School

  • Emma Aagaard
  • Imari Harris
  • Sara Trappmann

DeLand High School

  • Dylan Addonizio
  • Lorien Collins
  • Danielle Dichoso
  • Lillian Gunby

Deltona High School

  • Jillian Acosta
  • Layla Connor
  • Julie Kinner
  • Omayra Sanchez
  • Mariana Suarez 

Mainland High School

  • Angela Adelmeyer
  • Malana Jackson
  • Seletha Hill

New Smyrna Beach High School

  • Matthew Duguay
  • Lilly Harvey
  • Ashley Lane
  • Kasey Lane
  • Jaydah Smith
  • Ja’Nyah Smith

Pine Ridge High School

  • Julio Blanco
  • Adrian Cosentino
  • Tanner D’Errico

Seabreeze High School

  • Erynn Beebe
  • Pierce Casey
  • Joseph Cofer
  • Jake Feigenbaum
  • Leonard Marinaccio IV

Spruce Creek High School

  • Sia Bharucha
  • Meryl Liu
  • Leah McAskill
  • Bilal Nadeem
  • Tanner Noronha-Weeks
  • Veronia Sadek
  • Victoria Valdez

Taylor Middle-High School

  • Jaime Delasancha
  • Cristina Jaimes

University High School

  • Breana Boies
  • Kori Kestory

Incoming 2021 Class of Tomorrow’s Leaders

Atlantic High School

  • Katelyn Ellis
  • Cooper Foxman
  • Paris Lait
  • Timothy Monahan
  • Essence Wallace

DeLand High School

  • DeLaney Brosen
  • Cole Caven
  • Itzia Cortes
  • John Green
  • Jade Hernandez
  • Ian Moore

Deltona High School

  • Michael Boodram
  • Victoria Catalano
  • Hayley Garrison
  • Anthony Romero

Mainland High School

  • Tania Bolden
  • Xavier Harris
  • Emily Sansom
  • Joseph Short

New Smyrna Beach High School

  • Sienna Burns
  • Shaley Brown
  • Isabella Fahey
  • Isabella Weisheimer
  • Pine Ridge High School
  • Max Dean
  • Kyla Zozaya

Seabreeze High School

  • Adrianna Bertolami
  • Brian Blackwood
  • Nadine Elzeidy
  • Taylor Gray
  • Kyle Stewart

Spruce Creek High School

  • Cathrine Beshay
  • Eric Chen
  • William Daly
  • Nikole Bordones Duran
  • Cody McCafferty

Taylor Middle-High School

  • Yamileth Fuentes
  • Jaylin Gonzales
  • Sarah Hagstrom
  • Yaretzy Mancilla

University High School

  • Molly Asmusse
  • Kayla Torres

The Tomorrow’s Leaders Program is presented by the FUTURES Foundation for Volusia County Schools, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit, whose mission is to engage business and civic leaders to promote and achieve educational excellence for Volusia County Public Schools.

For more information about FUTURES Foundations, visit www.FUTURESVolusia.org or contact Cynthia Ramirez, executive director, at 386-255-6475, ext. 50730, or caperric@Volusia.K12.FL.US

ADVERTISEMENT

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here